The Oktoberfest Cup 2018


The Oktoberfest Cup 2018 - 1 Day Graded Squash Open - 1* Everything Squash Tournament

The Oktoberfest Cup is back with a bang and ready to bid Auf Wiedersehen to your liver and legs!!

This massively popular events returns as is the penultimate event before the curtain raiser at the end of the year, The Canterbury Open!!


The tournament will be a 1* Everything Squash event so you can pick up some ranking points!

see http://www.everythingsquash.com/national-squash-series/ for more details!


This event will be run on Saturday the 13th of October 2018 with the grades:

A Grade (8 places) - Players in the PSA, County Premier or 1st Division League Team

B Grade (16 places) - Players in a County League 2nd or 3rd Division League Team

C Grade (16 places) - Players in a County League 4th or 5th or Lower Division League Team

D Grade (16 places) - Non-Team Players who play recreationally or in a Club internal League 


Trophies for all grade and plate winners!

Entry fee £20, payable by cash/cheque (please make cheques payable to Canterbury Squash Rackets Club) in advance or entry fees can be paid on the day! 


Entry Fee includes one very awesome Limited Edition Oktoberfest Cup tournament t-shirt and German themed BBQ Food!

Guests and non playing members can purchase BBQ tickets for £5 on the day.


All players are guaranteed a minimum of four matches (three for A grade) as we will be doing a monrad system.


• Fully licensed bar

• Wi-Fi available at the club.

• Racket restringing service available all day

Club Address: Canterbury Squash Rackets Club Giles Lane, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7LR

Entry is done online via www.csquash.org


There will also be a list on this page updated daily with the latest confirmed entries for players of each grade.


For all enquiries please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367


Entries close on: Monday 8th October 2018 (although last year we sold out in 5 minutes so maybe deadline is not needed!!!)


There will also be an after tournament party commencing straight after the prize ceremony, with drinks offers on jugs of German beers, a Beer Boot drinking contest with cash prizes, German beer festival music and more so don't miss out!! The fabled Polizei will be back in action to ensure all affairs are in order!!!!!

Joe Magor (Tournament Organiser)

Received Entries

(Last updated: 7th Oct 2018)


A Grade

1. Pete Higgins (West Worthing) - 1

2. Ash Stanton (Barn Animal SC) - 6

3. Chris O'Neill (West Worthing) - 9

4. Jonathan Andvig (KCL) - 21

5. Arron Gosnell - 63

6. Joe Magor (Canterbury) - 71

7. Ben Goodayle (Mote) - 73

8. James Hall (Knole Park) - 83

Res 1. Mark Wheeler (Horley) - 86

Res 2. Duane Harrison (Canterbury) - 90

Res 3. Nic Wallder (Canterbury) - 91

Res 4. Adam Ward (Canterbury) - 92


B Grade

1. Adam Ward (Canterbury) - 4

2. Nic Wallder (Canterbury) - 5

3. Chris O'Brien (Bexley) - 10

4. Graham Cutting (Canterbury) - 11

5. Natasha Burrett (Southbank) - 15

6. Sam Rooks (Black Lion) - 18

7. Alex Finch (KCL) - 20

8. Deepak Mawar (KCL) - 23

9. Harry Prescot (Dulwich) - 26

10. Tai Griffiths (KCL) - 27

11. David Sanches (New Malden) - 31

12. Luke Wells (West Worthing) - 34

13. Jake Tossell (Black Lion) - 35

14. Gabriel Nilson (KCL) - 36

15. Chris Salter (Rodmersham) - 37

16. James Donaldson (Canterbury) - 45

17. Grant Bryant (Stowmarket) - 51

18. Sam Fowler (Brunel) - 54

19. Pritpal Manku (RSSC) - 57

20. Paul Sellery (Bexley) - 58

21. Jon Hart (Thanet) - 60

22. Russell Blake (Elwick) - 61

23. David Newman - 64

24. Sam Millett (Black Lion) - 67

Res 1. Tom Farrer-Newey (Canterbury) - 70

Res 2. Simon Dumbleton (Elwick) - 77

Res 3. Sam Derbyshire (Canterbury) - 79

Res 4. Patrick Brandl (Imperial College) - 80

Res 5. Jonathan Williams (Dolphin) - 82

Res 6. Fahad Bin Nadeem (Uxbridge) - 88

Res 7. John Hall (Leicester) - 89



C Grade

1. Paul Clifton (Elwick) - 2

2. Kristian Jakab (Elwick) - 3

3. Darryl Macandrew (Team Kennet) - 13

4. Bryony Paczy-Smith (Moreton Hall) - 14

5. Alex Cummings (Brunel) - 16

6. Danielle Belcher (KCL) - 19

7. Brad Wells (Hinckley) - 24

8. Raj Duhra - 28

9. Hal Meakin (Brunel) - 29

10. Gabriel Scott (Canterbury) - 32

11. Oliver Warburton (Brunel) - 33

12. Gav Nutty (Tadley) - 38

13. Maxwell Johnson (Brunel) - 39

14. James Knight (Middleton) - 40

15. Colin Clarke (RVC) - 41

16. Oliver Russell (Middleton) - 42

17. Omid Hejazi (Datchet) - 43

18. Matt Hardman (Hinckley) - 44

19. Geoff Bew (Rodmersham) - 46

20. Alex Massouh (Dubai) - 53

Res 1. Glen Appleby - 65

Res 2. Alexandra Bardac - 69

Res 3. Mrug Upudhyay (KCL) - 74

Res 4. Graham Ainsby (BA Clubs) - 76

Res 5. Damon Milne (Meadway and Rivermead) - 85

Res 6. Dean Nicholson (Bexley) - 87


D Grade


1. Tom Jepson (Canterbury) - 7

2. Steve Pomfret (Canterbury)  -8

3. Harry Cozens (Knole Park) - 17

4. Clay Gravett (Canterbury) - 22

5. Michael Hougham (Canterbury) - 30

6. Lewis Wells (West Worthing) - 48

7. Ola Piwonska (Brunel) - 50

8. Richard Dryland (Canterbury) - 55

9. Havnek Kondal (RSSC) - 56

10. Vickram Sahota (RSSC) - 62

11. Sushil Yagnik (RSSC) - 66

12. Suraj Shukla (RSSC) - 68

Res 1. Martin Ball (Mote) - 81

Membership Renewals


Canterbury Squash Club

Events Calendar

December 2018
Monday 3rd
7:20pm Monday Club Night
Sunday 23rd
2pm Canterbury Squash Club Xmas Party
December 2018
 
« »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
26 27 28 29 30 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

Upcoming Events

December 2018
Sunday 23rd
2pm Canterbury Squash Club Xmas Party
January 2019
Monday 7th
7:20pm Monday Club Night

Canterbury Squash Club

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group