The Fines Cup V - Armageddon




The Fines Cup V - ARMAGEDDON - 1 Day Graded Squash Tournament - 1 Star Everything Squash Event.

The Fines Cup V returns for a 5th edition to finish off anyone that didn't get wiped out by the previous 4installments!!! Make no mistake, there is nothing politically correct about this tournament...at all!!

As with previous editions, last year’s event saw a serious amount of Jäger go missing from the club’s stock sheet as players were severely test on the court and at the bar!

This year’s event promises to be immense and not for the faint hearted or tee totaller!

Entries will be strictly limited to 60 players (unless you apes flood the entries, in which case I may expand one of the grades capacity!) and last year all places were snapped in 20 MINUTES so you will need to get your skates on if you want to be part of this event!!



This event will be run on Saturday the 23rd of February 2019 with the grades:

A Grade (8 places) - Players County Premier or 1st Division League Team (Squashlevels: 4000+)

B Grade (16 places) - Players in a County League 2nd or 3rd Division League Team (Squashlevels: 1800 - 3999)

C Grade (24 places) - Players in a County League 4th or 5th or Lower Division League Team (Squashlevels: 800 - 1799)

D Grade (12 places) - Non-Team Players who play recreationally or in a Club internal League (Squashlevels: 100 to 799)

Trophies for all grade and plate winners

Entry fee £20, payable by cash or card 
on the day! Entry includes The Fines Cup V - ARMAGEDDON1 tournament t-shirt!

All players are guaranteed a minimum of four matches (three for A grade)

• Fully licensed bar

• Food on site

• Wi-Fi available at the club.

• Racket restringing service available all day

Club Address: Canterbury Squash Rackets Club Giles Lane, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7LR


There will also be a list on this page updated daily with the latest confirmed entries for players of each grade.


For all enquiries please email me at joe@cmstringers.com or call/text 07909 531367

There is no closing date for this event as I’m pretty certain that the tournament will sell out long before it starts!!

Joe Magor (Tournament Organiser)



Received Entries

(Last updated: 17th February 2019)

A Grade

1. Pete Higgins (West Worthing) - 1
2. Arron Gosnell (Salisbury) - 56
3. Chris O'Neill (Middleton) - 57
4. Joe Magor (Canterbury) - 58
5. Sam Rooks (Black Lion) - 63
6. Henry Withrington (Reading) - 64
7. Harry Prescot (Dulwich) - 69
8. Adam Ward (Canterbury) - 71
Res 1. Nic Wallder (Canterbury) - 73

 
B Grade

1. Pritpal Manku (RSSC) - 2
2. Sam Derbyshire (Canterbury) - 11
3. Nic Wallder (Canterbury) - 12
4. Stuart Eastman (Canterbury) - 13
5. Josh Cutting (Canterbury) - 16
6. Dan Sweeney (Bromley CC) - 24
7. Sam Fowler (Brunel) - 25
8. Sam Millett (Black Lion) - 26
9. Byrom Boutrabi (Kings) - 30
10. Oscar Tang (Brunel) - 31
11. James Donaldson (Canterbury) - 35
12. Jon Hart (Thanet) - 37
13. Graham Cutting (Canterbury) - 39
14. Jake Tossell (Black Lion) - 40
15. Adam Ward (Canterbury) - 42
16. Simon Dumbleton (Elwick) - 59
Res 1. Chris Salter (Rodmersham) - 60
Res 2. John Hall (Huncote) - 62
Res 3. Matthew Yates - 67
Res 4. Nicholas Fegali - 72
Res 5. Tom Farrer-Newey (Canterbury) - 74

 
C Grade

1. Alex Cummings (Brunel) - 3
2. Bendeguz Kasuba (Brunel) - 5
3. Henry Kitney (Rodmersham) - 8
4. Michael Hougham (Canterbury) - 14
5. Julian Rivers (Canterbury) - 15
6. Punja Ronak - 20
7. Youssef Massoud (Black Lion) - 21
8. Gamble (Canterbury) - 23
9. Paul Clifton (Elwick) - 27
10. Bryony Paczy-Smith (Coolhurst) - 29
11. Alexandra Bardac (Canterbury) - 30
12. Kaz Rigden (Canterbury) - 34
13. Gregg Wise (Brunel) - 46
14, Andrew Baker (Canterbury) - 47
15. Dean Nicholson (Bexley) - 48
16. Adam Hayward (Dunnnings) - 49
17. Paul Ewing (Dunnings) - 52
18. Ben Clarke (Canterbury) - 53
19. Shaun Cramer (Broadland) - 54
20. Geoff Bew (Rodmersham) - 55
21. Greg Atkinson (Elwick) - 76
22. Matthew Walkowiak - 70
23.
24,
Res 1.

 
D Grade

1. Hal Meakin (Brunel) - 4
2. Ola Piwonska (Brunel) - 9
3. Steve Pomfret (Canterbury) - 10
4. Cameron Sheppard (Kent Uni) - 17
5. Clay Gravett (Canterbury) - 33
6. Havnek Kondal - 36
7. Suraj Shukla - 38
8. Vikram Sahota - 41
9. Jason Waid - 43
10. Daniel West (Lexden) - 50
11. Harry Slack (Canterbury) - 51
12. Shaun Cramer (Broadland) - 61
Res 1. Phil Gambrill (Canterbury) - 75
 

Membership Renewals


Canterbury Squash Club

Events Calendar

July 2019
Monday 1st
7:20pm Monday Club Night
July 2019
 
« »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display.


Canterbury Squash Club

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group